FAQ Details
 

Small Saving Schemes

 Refer this page to a friend   Print preview

Will the rebate in income tax under Section 88 be available to husband/father where the NSCs (VIII-Issue) are purchased by him out of his income in the name of his wife/minor children?

Rebate under section 88 will be available to husband/ father were NSC (VIII-Issue) are purchased by him out of his income in the name of his wife/minor children however, father/husband cannot claim rebate under section 88 of the ITA where the investment in NSC-VIII is made out of the income of wife/minor child.

 
 
 
 
 
New user? Sign up Now
Forgot Password?
 
 
 
 
 
Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Site Map | FAQs | LIC NAVs | Mutual Funds NAVs