FAQ Details
 

Small Saving Schemes

 Refer this page to a friend   Print preview

Can the income tax exemption under Section 88 be claimed by second named person in case of joint holding of National Saving Certificates?

The deduction under Section 88 of the Income Tax Act, 1961 can be claimed by the person who has contributed money out of his income chargeable to tax. It can be claimed by first holder or second holder, depending on who has contributed the amount in case of a joint holding.

 
 
 
 
 
New user? Sign up Now
Forgot Password?
 
 
 
 
 
Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Site Map | FAQs | LIC NAVs | Mutual Funds NAVs